Past Festivals

2017

Evening Concert:  Alash, Emily Keener, Shivering Timbers, The Able Brothers, Austin Walkin’ Cane

Mini Concerts: Next generation of singer-songwriters Maddie Fawcett-Dubow, Lea Marra, and Ryan Kohn; Brent Kirby;  Poetry Summit with Ray McNiece, Daniel Gray-Kontar, Dianne Borsenik, and Breshea Sharonique; Bonnis and the King; The Auld Pitch

Community Jams:  Irish Seisuin with Mo Chairde;  Old-Time Jam with Dave Rice, Joel Specht and Christina Tanczos; Cajun Jam with Brad Smedley, Mark Laskey, and Jim Richards;  Community & Gospel Sing with Darryl Lewis and Joanne Laessig of Folknet

Dance at LEFF: Cajun Dance with StandBayou (Brad Smedley, Bob Smakula, Kevin Enoch, Ellen Kulgowski); Square & Contra Dance with Mr Haney and Caller Lynn Frederick; Irish Step Dance with the Leneghan Academy of Irish Dance; Swing Dance with Rachel & The Beatnik Playboys;  Ceili Social Dance

Music Workshops:  Instrument Petting Zoo with Studio Strings; All About the Bass with Andrew Bonnis; Beginning and Intermediate Clawhammer Banjo with Mark Olitsky; Gospel Sing with Darryl Lewis; Fiddle Accompaniment with Christine King; Bluegrass Banjo with Paul Kovac; Beginner Ukulele with Sheela Das, Creative Concepts in Music; Intermediate Ukulele with Mark Lasky; Introduction to Fiddle with Bruce and Jennifer Tackett of Studio Strings; Barbershop Harmony with the Cleveland East Suburbanaires; Blues Guitar with Bob Frank; Tuvan Throat Singing with Alash;  Luthier Workshop with Pat Podpadec; African Drumming Workshop with Papa Assane M”bayen of Tam Tam Magic

Kids Workshops:  Storytelling & Art with Nykiiah Wright of Ms. Nikki‘s Traveling Story Bag and Rozenia Cunningham of  Art it Yourself;  Roots Music with Sheela Das and Creative Concepts in Music;  World Dances for Kids with Janice Fields Pohl; Songs for Kids with Nate and Pete McDonald

2016

Evening Concert:  The Duhks,  Tina Bergmann & Bryan Thomas,  Alpha Step Crew,  The Porter Sharks with Brandon Asazawa

Mini Concerts:  Hal Walker;  One Dollar Hat;  Alex Bevan;  Songwriter Showcase with Vicki Chew, Mark Freeman and Steve Mramor;  The Blues Devils

Community Jams:  Irish Seisuin with Mo Chairde;  Old-Time Jam with The Slow Cook Jam Band;  Bluegrass Jam with Paul Kovac;  Slovenian Music Session with John Muhvic and Kathy Hlad.

Community Dances: Cajun/Zydeco Dance with Acadian Driftwood;  Stepping with Alpha Step Crew;  Contra Dance with Mr Haney and Caller Lynn Frederick

Dance & Drum Workshops:  Irish Dance Workshop with The Leneghan Academy of Irish Dance;  African Drumming Workshop with Tam Tam Magic.

Music Workshops:  Gospel Sing with Darryl Lewis; Dana Norris of Story Club Cleveland;  Blues Guitar, with Bob Frank;  Instrument Repair, with Pat Podpadec;  For the Love of the Music screen filming;  Clawhammer Banjo, with Mark Olitsky;  Ukulele for All, with Sheela Das;  Irish Fiddle, with Francis Quinn

Kids Workshops:  Music that Fits in Your Pocket, with Hal Walker;  Roots Music for Kids, with Sheela Das;  World Dances, with Janice Fields Pohl; Interactive Art & Story in honor of Black History, presented by Rozenia Cunningham and Nykiiah Wright;  Folk Art for Kids with Cami Foster

 

Your Donation is Welcome

Help support this event and bring great folk music to new audiences